ATTORNEY ADVERTISING
[…] People v. Magri, 3 N.Y.2d 562 (1958).

Published on:

You’re driving on the Bronx River Parkway in Greenburgh when you’re pulled over by a Westchester County Police officer for speeding. What many motorists don’t realize is that the officer can arrest you for speeding; the officer is not required to issue you a speeding ticket on the side of the road. While it’s extremely rare for an officer to arrest someone for speeding alone; the officer does have that option.

New York Criminal Procedure Law sec. 140.10(1)(a) states in pertinent part “a police officer may arrest a person for: (a) Any offense when he has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such offense in his presence.” Speeding is an offense. Speeding is a traffic infraction, which is an offense. Despite the fact that traffic infractions are non-criminal offenses, technically CPL 140.10(1)(a) allows an officer to arrest you for speeding if committed in his presence.