ATTORNEY ADVERTISING
[…] More specifically, where “the court pronounces a sentence of probation . . . . it must specify as part of the sentence the conditions to be complied with. Where the sentence is one of probation, the defendant must be given a written copy of the conditions at the time sentence is imposed.” CPL § 410.10(1).

The New York State Penal Law also mandates that the sentencing court specify the conditions a probationer must comply with. For example, Penal Law § 65.00(2) states “When a person is sentenced to a period of probation the court shall . . . . specify, in accordance with section 65.10, the conditions to be complied with.” see also Penal Law § 65.10(1)(“The conditions of probation . . . . shall be such as the court, in its discretion, deems reasonably necessary . . .”).

Published on: